Home
About Me
Accommodation
Activity Calendar
Arthurs Lake Webcam
Blog
Calendar of Events
Clubs & Associations
Contact Me
Fishing Links
Fishing Humour
Float Tubing
Guides
Inland Fishery Species
Lake Levels
License Details
New Zealand Trips
Photo Gallery
Popular Lakes
Trout Flies
Weather Reports

Last
October 16, 2012

 

 

 

 Clubs and Associations of Tasmania

If your club or association is not listed or you can assist with updating contact
details please email webmaster@troutfishtas.com as this a great way to encourage new members. 

 
North Western Fisheries Association Sheryl Thompson (President)       
Ph: (03) 6425 6695
email: bones2@dodo.com.au

Cindy Maxwell (Secretary)
2 Clerke Street
Leith Tas 7315

Ulverstone Anglers Club Inc.

John Martin (President)
PO Box 531 Ulverstone Tas 7315

Cindy Maxwell (Secretary)
PO Box 531 Ulverstone Tasmania 7321
Ph:
(03) 6427 9011

Penguin Branch NWFA

Bruce Heathcote (President)
Tel: 0417 538 914

Reg R Peebles (Secretary)
48 Mission Hill Road Penguin Tas 7316
Tel: (03) 6437 2276

Sheffield Branch NWFA                                 

63 High Street
Sheffield Tas 7306     
Ph:
(03) 6491 1366

Burnie Branch NWFA                                             NO CONTACTS AVAILABLE
Latrobe Branch NWFA                                 NO CONTACTS AVAILABLE
Wilmot Branch NWFA                                            
 
Warren Baldock (President)
41 Baker Road Wilmot Tas 7310

Craig Miles (Secretary)
160 Cradle Mountain Road Wilmot Tas 7310
Tel: (03) 6492 1160
email: katrinacraig@tasmail.com

Gunns Plains Branch NWFA                        Peter Good (President)
PO Box 575
Ulverstone Tas 7315
Wynyard Angling Club Colin Peck (President)     
Tel: (03) 6442 3880
email: judypeck@austarnet.com.au

Stephen Butler (Secretary)
PO Box 493 Wynyard Tas 7325

Circular Head Angling Club Matthew Sheehan (President)
PO Box 337 Smithton Tas 7330
Tel: (03) 6452 1201
Deloriane District Anglers Club Doug Shirkey (President)

Jo Beer (Secretary)
210 Brooklyn Road Moltema Tas 7304
Tel: (03) 6368 1400
email: jobeer@bigpond.com

Devonport Anglers Club                                          
 
Peter Maloney (President)
Axeman's Hall of Fame Latrobe
Ph. 0419871131
email: devonportanglersclubinc@hotmail.com
 
Carl Smallbon (Secretary)
P.O. Box 462 Latrobe Tas 7307
Ph. 0417692154
Queenstown Angling Club Shane Pitt (President)
Tel: (03) 6471 2332
email: spitt@trump.net.au

Susan Pitt (Secretary)
PO Box 363 Queenstown Tas 7467
Tel: (03) 6471 2332
email: spitt@trump.net.au

Rosebery Angling Club Richard Rose
16 Dalmeny Street
Rosebery Tas 7470
Tel: (03) 6473 1537

   Northern Tasmanian
 

Beaconsfield Angling Club Ron Roach (President)
8 Archer Street Beaconsfield Tas 7270
Tel: (03) 6383 1129
Bishopsbourne Branch NTFA Daniel Grieg (President)
17 Travellers Drive
Travellers Rest Tas 7250
Cressy Branch NTFA Margaret Spencer (Secretary)
"Woolmoor" Cressy Tas 7301
Tel: (03) 6397 6185
George Town Branch NTFA
Peter Parsell (President)
Tel: 0408 127 944

David Reid (Secretary)
7 Jacob Avenue Georgetown Tas 7253
Tel: (03) 6382 2125

George Town Fishing Club

Carl Hyland (Coordinator)
7 Gee Avenue Georgetown Tas 7253
Tel: 0417 169 652
email: fishtas@bigpond.com

Lake Leake Angling Club

David Arthur (President)
Tel: (03) 6229 2247

Peter Simmul (Secretary)
C/- Post Office Spreyton Tas 7310

Launceston Angling Club

Geoff Buckle (President)
Tel: 0429 008 949

Denis Bates (Secretary)
26 Peters Avenue Summerhill Tas 7250
Tel: (03) 6344 8446

Longford Fishing Club Association Inc.

Todd Lambert (Secretary)
2 Devon Hills Road Devon Hills Tas 7300
Tel: 0427 888 591
email: jtlambert@bigpond.com

Northern Tasmanian Fisheries Association

Peter Parsell  (President)          
Ph:
0400 098 596
email: peterparsell@tasmail.com

Nick Moore (Secretary)
PO Box 1058 Launceston Tas 7250
Tel: (03) 6398 2244

Ross Anglers Branch NTFA

Bill (W) Reynolds (President)
34 Burnell Street Ross Tas 7209

John Dance (Secretary)
PO Box 36 Oatlands Tas 7120
Tel: (03) 6381 1625
email: k.jones@bigpond.com

Westbury Branch NTFA

Ray Bishop (President)
Tel: (03) 6331 8550

Laird Herbert (Secretary)
23 Helenwood Grove Newnham Tas 7248
Tel: (03) 6326 2853

 Southern Tasmania
 

Southern Tasmanian Licensed Anglers Association Terry Byard   (President)
Tel: (03) 6244 2258
email: terry.byard@ifs.tas.gov.au

Louis Molnar  (Secretary)
Tel: 6249 5220 
PO Box 697 Moonah Tas 7009
email: louis.molnar@transend.com.au

New Norfolk Licensed Anglers Association

Ray Aitchison (President)
Tel: (03) 6261 4083
email: raitchison@iprimus.com.au

Elaine Aitchison (Secretary)
14 Warner Avenue New Norfolk Tas 7140
Tel: (03)6261 4083

Clarence Licensed Anglers Club Inc. Norm Cribbin (President)
Tel: (03) 6272 8124
email: norm.cribbin@hydro.com.au

Neil Pinkard (Secretary)
GPO Box 160 Hobart Tas 7001
Tel: (03) 6230 9505
email: npinkard@finsyntas.com.au

Claremont Anglers Club

Cliff Smith (President)
10 Seamew Street Claremont Tas 7011

Bothwell Licensed Anglers Association

Bob (RJ) Wilton (President)
Tel: (03)6259 8373
email: arthurslake@bigpond.com
         bothwellanglersclub@bigpond.com

Noelene Pearce (Secretary)
Schaw Street Bothwell Tas 7030
Tel: (03) 6259 5774

Tarraleah / Bronte Angling Club

John Jago (President)
Tel: (03) 6289 1163
email: info@bronteparkhighlandvillage.com.au

Anne Maree Donohue (Secretary)
65 Watkinson Street Devonport Tas 7310

Lake Pedder Anglers Club Bill Cornelius (President)
PO Box 320 Glenorchy Tas 7010

Laurie Harrison (Vice President)
9 Mayfield Crescent Bridgewater Tas 7030
Tel: (03) 6263 7038

West Hobart Angling Club Kerry Walker (President)
Tel: (03) 6249 8235
email: kerry.walker@police.tas.gov.au

Peter Toohey (Secretary)
18 Knocklofty Terrace West Hobart 7000
Tel: (03) 6234 1675
email: sorells1@optusnet.com.au

Maydena Licensed Anglers Club John Barrett (President)
Post Office Maydena Tas 7140

Jim Schultz (Secretary)
19 South Crescent Maydena Tas 7140
Tel: 6288 2237

Glenorchy Anglers Club Harley Taylor (President)
Tel: (03) 6268 5233
email: h_s_taylor@dodo.com.au

Joe Millen (Secretary)
1420 South Arm Road Sandfors Tas 7020
Tel: (03) 6248 9717
email: jmillen@bigpond.com.au

Kingborough Licensed Anglers Association Stephen Long (President)
Tel: 6229 2042
email: stephen.long@team.telstra.com

Nick Atkinson (Secretary)
PO Box 242 Kingston Tas 7051
Tel: (03) 6228 3806
email: nick.atkinson@health.gov.au

Bridgewater Anglers Association Robert Bradshaw (President)
Tel: (03)6261 2702
email: bbradshaw@vosgroup.com

Angela Bradshaw (Secretary)
PO Box 215 Glenorchy Tas 7010
Tel: (03) 6261 2702

Huon Anglers Association Cheryl Page (Treasurer)
315 Glen Huon Road Huonville Tas 7109
Tel: (03) 6264 1625
email: thepages@tassie.net.au
 
Australian - Polish Anglers Club Tony Blackwell (President)
Tel: (03) 6261 3921

Margaret Blackwell (Secretary)
Dixon Street New Norfolk Tas 7140
Tel: (03) 6261 3921

 All information correct as February 12th 2008.